Choose Your Region and Language

NA
English
EMEA
English
LA
English
Asia
English

Regional Websites

Choose Your Region and Language

NA
English
EMEA
English
LA
English
Asia
English

Regional Websites

Columbus McKinnon Privacy Policy

Effective date: December 9, 2019

Translations:    Chinese     French      German     Spanish     Portuguese


Columbus McKinnon Corporation attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. We process the personal data that we collect in the context of a visit to our website and our social media pages, and, where applicable, through our customer service department in connection with this website, in accordance with the rules and regulations in effect in the country in which our company responsible for processing your personal data is located.

1. Contact address

Columbus McKinnon Corporation
205 Crosspoint Parkway
Getzville, New York 14068
Tel +1 716 689 5400
Info: dataprivacy@cmworks.com


2. Collection of personal data

Personal data collected through our website

When you visit our website, our web servers, as a standard feature, store the IP address and the domain from which access is obtained, the date and time of the visit, which of our websites you visit, and technical information on the visit (http method, http version, http status code, length of the transmitted data, browser used).

If you log on to our website as a user, we also store the user ID needed to log on. When visiting our web applications (e.g. CAD & go application programs), we may also store the information required to use this application effectively (language, session ID, configurator step, selected data within the configurator).

We may also collect personal data such as name, contact details and communication data, contract particularities, contacts and voluntary statements if you make this data available to us at your own initiative, for example within the framework of a registration, a survey or a sales promotion competition, the fulfillment of a contract or if you contact our customer support services.

Individuals located in the European Union

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have implemented a Data Protection Policy which applies to our collection of personal data of individuals located in the European Union.  Individuals located in the European Union should go to https://columbusmckinnon.com/en-us/data-protection-policy/ to review our Data Protection Policy. 


Personal data collected from our social media pages

When you visit and interact with our social media pages on third party websites (such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube), we will collect personal data about you. We may collect personal data such as your name, user IDs, gender, photographs, content you publish on our social media pages and other information that you choose to make publicly available on social media.

If you click on the plug-ins available on our website, you will be redirected to our social media pages on third party websites.

This Privacy Policy does not govern the collection and use of your personal data by third parties through these third party websites.  Please visit the privacy policies of these third-party websites in order to obtain more information about how your data is collected and how you can manage what personal data is collected.



3. Purpose limitation and disclosure of personal data

Your personal data will only be used for the purpose for which you have disclosed it to us or for compatible purposes.

We use the information we collect about you in a variety of ways, including:

To the extent that our collection of your personal information is based on consent, please note that you can withdraw your consent with effects for the future, at any time. If we are processing your personal data based on our legitimate interest, you may have a right to oppose such processing with effects for the future. If you want to withdraw consent or express opposition, please contact us at the address mentioned above.

 

4. Sharing of personal data

We may share your personal data for the purposes mentioned above.
Personal data will be passed on to our affiliates within our corporate group (CMCO). Such data will only be passed on to government/state institutions and authorities within the framework of mandatory national legal provisions.
We may also share personal data with service providers in connection with the operation of this website and our company, including website hosting, the provision of our services, and promotional material distribution. Our employees have been bound by us to maintain secrecy and to protect personal data entrusted to us.

We may share personal data with other third parties in connection with a corporate restructuring, sale or assignment of assets, merger, or divestiture of our company and affiliated companies.

Where we share your personal data within our corporate group or with service providers, we will put in place contractual safeguards to ensure that your data is treated in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
 

5. Children’s Privacy and California Privacy Rights

We do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 on this Site. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us at dataprivacy@cmworks.com.

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at dataprivacy@cmworks.com or writing us at:

Columbus McKinnon Corporation
Attn: Legal Department
205 Crosspoint Parkway
Getzville, New York 14068

 

6. Retention

We take reasonable steps to delete or permanently de-identify any personal data where:

We may delete personal data earlier (either in whole or in part) if we determine, in our sole discretion, that the same constitutes a violation of our Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy, or for any or no reason. 


7. Data safety

CMCO uses technical and organizational security measures to protect your data so as to prevent accidental or deliberate tampering, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures, such as for example data encryption, are regularly adapted and improved in line with technological developments. While we have employed security technologies and procedures to assist safeguarding your personal data, no system or network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. 


8. Links to websites of other providers

Our website may contain links to websites of other providers. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the linked websites of other providers. 


9. Google Maps

To make travel easier, we offer you the use of Google Maps to display maps and create directions. Google Maps is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. These pages will be marked accordingly. The terms of service for Google Maps can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/help/terms_maps.html


10. Automated data collection

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser files and stores on your computer. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain any viruses. We use these cookies to render our offer more user-friendly, effective and safe.

We use different kinds of cookies on our website:

Below we briefly identify the cookies we use:

Provider

Cookie

Cookie-Type

Purpose

Duration

Google

_gat

First-Party-Cookie

Performance

Session cookie

Google

_gid

First-Party-Cookie

Performance

1 day

Google

_ga

First-Party-Cookie

Performance

2 years

Columbus McKinnon

_icl_current_language

First-Party-Cookie

Strictly Necessary

1 day

Columbus McKinnon

wordpress_

First-Party-Cookie

Strictly Necessary

Session cookie

Columbus McKinnon

wp_

First-Party-Cookie

Strictly Necessary

Session cookie

Columbus McKinnon

gdpr

First-Party-Cookie

Strictly Necessary

1 year

 

Google AdWords

We use Google AdWords re-marketing technology offered by Google LLC. to market our products and services throughout the Internet. We place a cookie on your browser, and Google reads these cookies and may serve an ad about our products and services on third-party websites, after you have visited our website.

You may object to this at any time by following the instructions provided on this website.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyze how users use the site.  We use Google Data Studio to analyze this information on an aggregated basis. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including your IP address) will normally be stored on a Google server in the USA. However, if you are located within the EU or the European Economic Area, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand. In exceptional cases only, your full address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can object to the use of your data by Google Analytics by installing a so-called add-on in your browser. To do this, you can follow the following link, which will take you to the Google page: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on the link below to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data from this website in the future. An opt-out cookie will be placed on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click this link again. Deactivate Google Analytics

Tags

We may use other industry standard technologies like tags to track your use of our website. Tags are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our website that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages, the tags generate a notice of that action and transmits us personal data about your use of our website. Tags allow us to measure and improve our understanding of visitor traffic and behavior on our website, as well as give us a way to measure our promotions and performance.

We may also use tags provided by our marketing partners for the purposes mentioned above.  These tags may transmit certain personal data about you to our marketing partners (as further explained below).  We will only activate these tags if you consent to this in the cookie banner.

We manage the tags using an interface offered by Google LLC: Google Tag Manager. The tool causes other tags to be activated that may prompt the collection of personal data about you.

You are able to control whether and how the cookies and tags collect personal data about you by opting-in or opting out through the cookie banner we present to you when you first access the website or by going to your web browser’s settings (as explained below).

Hubspot

Our website uses marketing automation operated by Hubspot. The site is operated by Hubspot, 25 First Street, Cambridge, MA 02141 USA.  You can find further information on the processing of personal data in Hubspot’s privacy policy at: https://legal.hubspot.com/product-privacy-policy [external page].

Facebook (Like-Button)

Some of the plug-ins (“Like” button) from Facebook are integrated on our website (Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA). When you visit the respective page on our website, Facebook will be informed of which of our Internet pages you visited with your IP address. If you are logged into Facebook as a member, this is assigned to your personal Facebook user account. When using the plug-in functions (e.g. clicking the “Like” button, posting a comment), this information is also assigned to your Facebook account, which you can prevent by logging out before using the plug-in.


LinkedIn

This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you visit one of our pages that contains LinkedIn features, you will be connected to LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn will be notified that you have visited our web pages with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be able to associate your visit to our site with you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn. Further information on this can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy [external site].


YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to YouTube’s servers. This will inform the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you can allow YouTube to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. You can find further information on the processing of personal data in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy [external page].

 

“Do Not Track” Technology – Some newer web browsers have a “Do Not Track” preference that transmits a “Do Not Track” header to the websites you visit with information indicating that you do not want your activity to be tracked. We currently do not respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.

 

Opt out – You may be able to reject cookies tags and HTML5 local storage by adjusting the appropriate settings in your browser. Each browser is different, but many common browsers (e.g., Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, and Safari) have preferences or options that may be adjusted to allow you to either accept or reject cookies and certain other technologies before they are set or installed or allow you to remove or reject the use or installation of certain technologies altogether. If you want to learn the correct way to modify your browser settings, please use the Help menu in your browser.

 

11. Updates to this Privacy Policy

In order to keep up with the continuing development of the Internet, we shall be entitled at any time to amend this Privacy Policy.  Continuing to use our website after we publish changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to such changes. 

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to analyze site traffic. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Privacy and Security Policy.